Symposium Programme

Friday 8 September (Symposium, convened by Julia Gatley)
From 8.30AMRegistration in the University of Auckland Conference Centre Foyer
Stream 1 in the Conference Lecture TheatreStream 2 in the Design Theatre
Early Twentieth Century
Chair: Deborah van der Plaat
History/Theory/Studio
Chair: Kathy Waghorn
9.00AMMilica Madjanovic, “Persisting Practices in Architectural Education: The Hamlins, Matlack Price and Beaux-Arts Influences in the US”Farzaneh Haghighi, “Dispelling the Chimera of Origins: A Foucauldian Analysis of the Heterotopic Sites of Architectural Knowledge”
Andrew Leach and Lee Stickells, “… thoroughly equipped in all respects …”Rebecca McLaughlan, “Recasting the Design Studio: A Space for Creative Abrasion, Integrative Thinking and Epistemic Fluency”
Kirsty Volz, “Early Women Architecture Students at the University of Sydney: An Examination of Nell McCredie’s Student Portfolio, 1918-1923”Renata Jadresin-Milic, “The Role of Architectural History in Education of Architects Today”
10.30AMMorning Tea
Early-to-Mid Twentieth Century
Chair: Andrew Leach
Design Pedagogies and Practices
Chair: Jeremy Treadwell
11.00AMAnn McEwan, “Learning in London: The Architectural Association and New Zealand Architects”Christoph Schnoor, “Ernst Plischke as Teacher in Vienna, 1963-1973”
Deborah van der Plaat and John Macarthur, “A Quiet Revolution: Robert Percy Cummings’ Unpublished Talks, 1930-1970”Sarosh Mulla and Andrew Barrie, “The Lab and the Live Projects”
Robin Skinner, “Past Interests, Future Directions: Architecture Dissertation Topics, 1931-1975”Emilio Garcia, “Fragile Landscapes: Inequality in the Built Environment”
Philip Goad, “The Cradle of Modernity: Transforming Architectural Education at the University of Melbourne, 1947-1967”Errol Haarhoff and Lee Beattie, “Bridging Places: Urban Design Education and Practices”
1.00PMLunch
(Centenary book available for purchase, and for collection by those who have prepaid)
The 1970s and Beyond
Chair: Philip Goad
From Civics to Urban Planning and Design
Chair: Elizabeth Aitken Rose
2.00PMStuart King and Ceridwen Owen, “Legend and Legacy: Barry McNeill and a Decade of Radical Pedagogies in Tasmania”Robert Freestone, “Mud on his Boots: R. T. Kennedy and the Beginnings of Planning Education at the University of Auckland”
Lee Stickells and Andrew Leach, “Pig Education”Margaret Mackenzie-Hooson, “The Civics Course: Educational Innovator Gerhard Rosenberg in Architecture and Town Planning”
Kerry Francis, “Catalytic Conditions: Shelter as Generator”Elham Bahmanteymouri, “A Logic-based Investigation of Neoliberalised Planning Education”
Paola Boarin, “The Architect’s Role between Design and Technology: Mario Zaffagnini and the Establishment of the Architectural Technology School in Italy”Mohsen Mohammadzadeh, “The Transformation of Planning in Late Capitalism”
From 5:30PMExhibition opening and book launch at the Gus Fisher Gallery, 74 Shortland Street
The Auckland School: 100 Years of Architecture and Planning * **
Guest speaker: Distinguised Alumnus, Pip Cheshire

Three exhibitions will be open all day and delegates are welcome to visit:

  • Current student work, in the Level 3 Exhibition Studio, Architecture and Planning Building, curated by Manfredo Manfredini and Uwe Rieger;
  • 100 Years, 100 Books, in the Architecture and Planning Library, Level 2, Conference Centre, curated by Michael Milojevic and Sarah Cox; and
  • 100 Years of Architecture by Women, Level 2, between the Library and the Architecture and Planning Building, curated by Architecture + Women New Zealand.

* Book details: Julia Gatley and Lucy Treep (eds), The Auckland School: 100 Years of Architecture and Planning (Auckland: School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland, 2017). Also includes chapters by Elizabeth Aitken Rose, Andrew Barrie and Bill McKay.

** Exhibition details: Michael Milojevic, Lucy Treep, Andrew Barrie and Julia Gatley (curators), The Auckland School: 100 Years of Architecture and Planning (Auckland: Gus Fisher Gallery, 8 Sept.-4 Nov. 2017).

Saturday 9 September (Symposium continues, convened by Julia Gatley)
8.30AMRegistration (for those who did not register on Friday)
Auckland Academics and Alumni
Chair: Robin Skinner
Critical Practices
Chair: Andrew Barrie
9.00AMLinda Tyler, “Imric Porsolt: A Messenger of Modernism”Aaron Paterson and Mike Davis, “Propagation of a Critical Legacy through Evolving Technology”
Peter Wood, “I Claudius: A Nostalgically-Charged Evaluation of Claude Megson’s Heyday in the 1970s”Stephanie Liddicoat, “The Role of Narrative and Fictocriticism in Teaching Design Practice”
Chris Orsman, “‘A Loose Fit’: An Architectural Education, 1975-1985”Kathy Waghorn, “The City as our School”
Gill Matthewson, “Where Do you Go?: The Class of ’76”Dorita Hannah and Beth Weinstein, “Architectural Education, Event-Space and the Performance Paradigm”
11.00AMMorning Tea
Courtesy of the NZIA Festival of Architecture

To be followed by a series of Panel Discussions with University of Auckland Alumni in Engineering Lecture Theatre 1.439
Convened by Lucy Treep

Comments are closed