Panel Discussions Programme

Saturday 9 September (Symposium continues, convened by Julia Gatley)
8.30AMRegistration (for those who did not register on Friday)
Auckland Academics and Alumni
Chair: Robin Skinner
Critical Practices
Chair: Andrew Barrie
9.00AMLinda Tyler, “Imric Porsolt: A Messenger of Modernism”Aaron Paterson and Mike Davis, “Propagation of a Critical Legacy through Evolving Technology”
Peter Wood, “I Claudius: A Nostalgically-Charged Evaluation of Claude Megson’s Heyday in the 1970s”Stephanie Liddicoat, “The Role of Narrative and Fictocriticism in Teaching Design Practice”
Chris Orsman, “‘A Loose Fit’: An Architectural Education, 1975-1985”Kathy Waghorn, “The City as our School”
Gill Matthewson, “Where Do you Go?: The Class of ’76”Dorita Hannah and Beth Weinstein, “Architectural Education, Event-Space and the Performance Paradigm”
11.00AMMorning Tea
Courtesy of the NZIA Festival of Architecture

To be followed by a series of Panel Discussions with University of Auckland Alumni in Engineering Lecture Theatre 1.439
Convened by Lucy Treep
Saturday 9 September (Panel Discussions, convened by Lucy Treep)
11.00AMMorning Tea
11.30AMAlumni Panel Discussion 1: Was it Really Like That?: Former Staff Reflect
Moderator: Lucy Treep
Panellists: Mike Austin, Clinton Bird, Wendy Garvey, Hirini Matunga, Sarah Treadwell
12.45PMLunch
Courtesy of the NZIA Festival of Architecture
The Auckland School available for purchase and for collection by those who have prepaid
1.45PMAlumni Panel Discussion 2: An Atmosphere of Possibility: A Culture of Activism
Moderator: Bill McKay
Panellists: Ken Davis, Kerry Francis, Julie Anne Genter, Rau Hoskins, Bobby Shen
3.00PMAlumni Panel Discussion 3: The Changing Place of Women in the School
Moderator: Kathy Waghorn
Panellists: Jan Crawford, Dorita Hannah, Gill Matthewson, Amanda Reynolds, Raukura Turei
From 6.30PMGala Dinner at the Pullman Hotel
Guest Speaker: Distinguished Alumnus, David Mitchell
Musical Interlude: Courtroom Brown

Comments are closed